Four Elements Aromatherapy
Home Emu Oils Candles Soaps CDs Classes Markets
 
Articles   Store Contact
   


Articles

About 4 Elements Aromatherapy

Healthcare, wellness and beauty are increasingly overlapping each other as more people embrace the new idea of "Total Body Experience". Centres all over the world are allowing everyone to achieve the wellness experience by achieving both a physical and mental balance. Personal happiness is aimed at achieving that delicate balance that expresses harmony. Taking care of, and pampering, is a way to escape from everyday cares and recover from stress. Like a little oasis of relaxation our products offer the opportunity to achieve a wellness through combining an aesthetic approach with a therapeutic one

Emu oil is high in EFAs (essential fatty acids): Omega 3, 6 & 9, which have great health benefits including natural anti-inflammatory action making Emu Oil beneficial for soothing muscle and joint aches & pains

4 Elements is not only a 100 % owned and operated Australian business, we originally started as Emu Farmers so our experience with emu oil has been from the ground up. We aim to provide the best possible range of products at the most competitive prices.. Our motto is Revive, Revitalise and Renew, and we do this with the natural benefits of emu oil combined with a range of natural ingredients.

We do not use the following ingredients in any of our emu oil skin care products:

  • Paraben based preservatives
  • Ethylene Glycol
  • Petrolatum (Petroleum Jelly)
  • Synthetic Colours
  • Synthetic Fragrances
  • Triethanolamine
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulphate

Why Do We Use Emu Oil?

Emu Oil is a mixture of 100% pure fatty acids, and a great source of the essential fatty acids (EFA's) Linoleic and Linolenic. EFA's cannot be produced by the human body, and must be obtained from our diets.

Pure Emu Oil shows remarkable skin penetrating and softening properties. It has anti-inflammatory properties because of its high levels of EFA's. It is does not promote bacterial growth and in its pure form, hypo-allergenic and non-comedogenic (does not clog the pores of the skin). It is high in Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9 fatty acids (the healthy fats) which are essential to good health, and which are involved in many processes within the body, including growth, energy and nervous function.

Emu Oil has been shown to be beneficial in the treatment of many conditions, including; arthritis, gout, muscle fatigue, joint pain, minor burns (particularly sunburn), dry skin, psoriasis, eczema, and wound healing and scarring.

Pure natural Emu Oil provides deep penetrating, re-hydrating & soothing actions. Its hypoallergenic formulation makes it useful in assisting to relieve the symptoms of itchiness, redness and irritation associated with many skin conditions.

Comedogencity - Non-Pore Clogging Characteristics

Because Emu oil is a solid at room temperature, it gives people the false impression that emu oil will not absorb into the skin easily and possibly cause more problems for people who have skin problems. This is far from the truth.

Penetrating Qualities Of Emu Oil

I learned that this (oleic) fatty acid is a known enhancer of transport of bio-active compounds through the skin. In other words, the high presence of oleic acid in the emu oil may be one of the reasons that it is able to penetrate the skin to a large degree and at the same time be able to carry active compounds through the skin where they can have an effect in the body."

"In addition to cosmetic uses, laboratory experiments and analysis of Emu Oil both in Australia and in the US have confirmed that Emu Oil has the ability to reduce inflammation of the joints. Emu Oil naturally contains a high level of linolenic acid (a substance know to ease muscle ache and joint pain) and oleic acid, which provides a local anti-inflammatory effect." ~ Dr. Margaret C. Craig-Schmidt, Associate Professor Dept. of Nutrition and Food Science Auburn University

What Makes 4 Elements Emu Oil Products So Good?

Its as much what we dont add as what we do add to our products. Our range of products cater for every skin type with products that are gentle, effective and reasonably priced. Apart from this, we can only produce great products if you start with exceptional ingredients. Emu Oil is one of the best base oils you can use. Research has found that emu oil contains many beneficial substances. It is rich in vitamin E, is an anti-oxidant and healing agent; has Vitamin A, which is known for repairing the skin; terpines, which are antiseptic agents; sapogens, which are skin softening agents; linolenic acid, which relieves muscle and joint pain; oleic acid, which is a proven skin cell regenerator and anti-wrinkle agent; and essential fatty acids that the body cannot produce itself and that have anti-inflammatory effects in the dermal tissues. Emu oil is also non-comedogenic, meaning that it does not clog the pores of the skin, as many other oils will.

We hope that we have answered some of your questions. Our other articles include:

Benefits & Uses For Emu Oil

Emu oil has over a number of years become a significant factor in complimentary treatments for skincare, arthritis, and many other conditions.

Today's industry was based on the traditional use of emu oil for the treatment of skin problems and of arthritic pain. Modern research now confirms that the many beliefs in emu oil are justified and it does in fact have significant benefits for these conditions. The benefits can be attributed to emu oil being a highly penetrating oil which has anti-inflammatory action. As emu oil is fast absorbing and hypoallergenic it benefits people with dry skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.

Two of the key essential fatty acids found in emu oil are: linolenic acid and oleic acid (Ref. 1). Results indicated that emu oil is highest in monounsaturated fatty acids, with lower amounts of saturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Oleic acid (18:1) was found to be the major monounsaturated fatty acid in emu oil, comprising over 40% of the total fatty. Much smaller amounts (less than 5%) of the palmitoleic acid (16:1) were found. Linoleic acid (18:2) at 20% of the total was the primary polyunsaturated fatty acid were observed and 2+ % alpha-linolenic acid.

The combination of these healing properties offers relief for muscle aches and joint pain. The result is an anti-inflammatory effect that is long lasting. For pain relief we recommend Settler's Muscle Rub which has emu oil combined with Almond & Canola oil together with Essential Oils of Peppermint, Lavender and Marjoram in a convenient 50 ml Roll-on Applicator.

The addition of other oils such as Wheat germ, a natural source of Vitamin E in our Settler's Gold Pure Emu Oil increases the potency of emu oil in moisturizing the skin and this is what we recommend for skin irritation and dryness.

One of the most profound properties of emu oil is its penetrability making it perfect for delivering smooth healthy skin and respite from pain or soreness.

It has the following properties:

  • Anti-inflammatory action.
  • Bacteriostatic, does not promote the growth of bacteria;
  • Hypoallergenic, not known to cause skin irritation or have any side effects;
  • Highly penetrating, non-greasy, absorbs without leaving a greasy feel;
  • Non-comedogenic, does not clog pores.

Emu Oil naturally contains:

  • Vitamin E, a major antioxidant and healing agent;
  • Vitamin A, a known skin repairer and antioxidant;
  • Linoleic acid, which eases muscle aches and joint pain;
  • Oleic acid, a proven skin cell regenerator, anti-wrinkle agent;
  • Sapogens, proven skin softeners;
  • Terpines, known antiseptics.

As Gentle Skin & Body Care for Daily Use

All products at 4 Elements Aromatherapy have the following benefits: - Hypoallergenic, non-comedogenic and containing natural antioxidants and skin softeners to produce products that revive, revitalize, restore and protect your skin. The products are fast-absorbing, leaving no oily film, but provide day-long benefits.

Use them for:

  • Smooth and condition rough elbows, knees and heels.
  • Soften and moisturize hands and cuticles.
  • Protect face and hands from wind and weather.
  • Perfect for dry lips.
  • Soothe sunburn.
  • Prevent moisture loss from hands from constant washing.
  • Use around sensitive eye area.

Settler's Gold Pure Emu Oil with 5% Wheat germ can be used for:

  • Smooth and condition rough elbows, knees and heels.
  • Soften and moisturize hands and cuticles.
  • Reduce itching, redness and flakiness of dry skin.
  • Protect face and hands from wind and weather.
  • Perfect for dry lips.
  • Rub into scalp for dry scalp.
  • Soothe sunburn.
  • Prevent moisture loss from hands from constant washing.
  • Massage oil base.

This list is by no means complete. Emu Oil can be used for any type of skin irritation

  • arthritis
  • bruises
  • minor burns
  • calluses
  • carpal tunnel
  • chapped lips
  • conditioning hair
  • contact dermatitis
  • cracked skin
  • cuts & lacerations
  • dandruff
  • diaper rash
  • dishpan hands
  • dry skin
  • eczema
  • wrinkles & fine lines
  • fingernail cuticles
  • growing pains
  • hemorrhoids
  • insect bites
  • irritated skin
  • itching
  • joint pain
  • massage
  • moisturize skin
  • muscle pain & spasms
  • pain relief
  • psoriasis
  • radiation burns
  • razor burn & nicks
  • Wind Burn
  • shingles
  • sinus headaches
  • rashes
  • skin grafts
  • skin hydration
  • sore muscles
  • sports injuries
  • sprains
  • stiffness
  • stretch marks
  • minor sunburn
  • swelling
  • tendonitis
  • thin, aging skin
  • tired feet
  • varicose veins

Reducing Pain & Stiffness

Naturally enriched with pain relieving essential oils, 4 Elements Aromatherapy Emu Oil products can reduce discomfort and soothe sore muscles and joints. It penetrates deeply and quickly and with the benefits of Peppermint, Lavender & Marjoram it can help relieve pain from leg cramps, muscle aches, pains and strains, and general tiredness. Emu Oil products are applied by serious sportsmen for preventing strains and muscle aches. 4 Elements Aromatherapy is the first to use an easy to use 50 ml roll-on applicator to make using it easy, efficient and economical.

  • Reduce joint and muscle pain, stiffness and swelling.
  • Help alleviate discomfort of arthritis, shingles, and other inflammatory conditions.
  • Decrease loss of time due to discomfort or injury.
  • Use prior to or after exercise to prevent muscle strain & stiffness.

Reference 1

Omega-3 (Linolenic Acid)

Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) is the principal Omega-3 fatty acid, which a healthy human will convert into eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), and later into docosahexaenoic acid (DHA). EPA and the GLA synthesized from linoleic (Omega-6) acid are later converted into hormone-like compounds known as eicosanoids, which aid in many bodily functions including vital organ function and intracellular activity.

Omega-3s are used in the formation of cell walls, making them supple and flexible, and improving circulation and oxygen uptake with proper red blood cell flexibility and function.

Omega-3 deficiencies are linked to decreased memory and mental abilities, tingling sensation of the nerves, poor vision, increased tendency to form blood clots, diminished immune function, increased triglycerides and "bad" cholesterol (LDL) levels, impaired membrane function, hypertension, irregular heart beat, learning disorders, menopausal discomfort, itchiness on the front of the lower leg(s), and growth retardation in infants, children, and pregnant women.

Omega-9 (Oleic Acid)

Essential but technically not an EFA, because the human body can manufacture a limited amount, provided essential EFAs are present.

Monounsaturated oleic acid lowers heart attack risk and arteriosclerosis, and aids in cancer prevention.

Questions & Answers

How does Emu Oil work?
The main properties of emu oil are that it has high penetrability, can moisturise and nourishes the skin with essential fatty acids. It doesn't clog pores, it's hypo-allergenic, anti-inflammatory and pain relieving. Emu Oil penetrates the outer skin and nourishes and heals the skin at the deepest levels.

How do I use 4 Elements Emu Oil?
Emu Oil is a very economical oil . A few drops will moisturise your whole face without the need to massage it in. The oil is quickly absorbed into your skin. It will leave your skin smooth and soft to the touch without the greasiness.

Is Emu Oil suitable for sensitive skin?
Yes. When treating irritated or sensitive skin it is important to use the 100% Pure Emu Oil or our Settler's Gold Emu Oil which is 95 % Emu Oil & 5% Wheat germ Oil. It is completely hypo-allergenic and non-irritating even for sensitive skin. Remember if you are sensitive to wheat, use the 100% emu oil.

Does Pure Emu Oil have a scent?
Pure Emu Oil has very little or no scent at all. Low quality emu oil which has not been processed correctly with a high water content may go rancid faster than it should, so buy from a reputable supplier. It is recommended that in hot weather the oil is refrigerated. When processed correctly, the pure oil has a shelf life of up to two years. The addition of 5% wheatgerm oil acts as a natural preservative and a natural source of Vitamin E.

Can Emu Oil be used for aging skin and wrinkles?
Emu Oil is a very efficient moisturizer because of its Fatty Acid Composition and because it hydrates the skin. As moisture increases the, the plumpness of the skin increases making wrinkles less obvious. Using pure oil is an option as well as the Early Settler Moisturising Day or the Moisturising Night Cream.

Does 4 Elements Oil get rid of stretch marks?
Settler's Gold with 5 % Wheatgerm Oil is the best option for stretch marks because of the added Vitamin E.

Is Emu oil safe for pregnant women?
Yes, Emu oil is safe for pregnant women but it is recommended that only pure emu oil be used (without essential oils).

Can you use Emu Oil on babies?
Yes, Pure Emu Oil is great for nappy rash and any other skin irritations. Many use the pure oil in the bath water for an all over moisturizer.

Can you use 4 Elements Emu Oil on hair?
Emu Oil will brighten and soften hair as well as mositurising your scalp.

Can Emu Oil be Used On Pets? Emu Oil can be used on pet's skin problems, minor wounds and aching joints. Remember, essential oils can be used on dogs, floral waters/hydrosols are used for cats.

Early Settler Aromatherapy Emu Oil
4 Elements Aromatherapy
www.4elementsaromatherapy.com .au
katsis@dodo.com.au Tel/Fax: 03 54283043
Mob: 0409821444


© Early Settler Aromatherapy Emu Oil Products (2006) Admin Login
Web design, hosting & edit in-place CMS by www.NoFussWeb.com (near Parliament Station).